Programs Column



Faculty/Professional Performances

Michael Andrew, tuba

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 11/30/09

Ricercar by Domenico Gabrieli/tr R Winston Morris

Serenade No 12 by Vincent Persichetti

Fantasy for Tuba by Malcolm Arnold

Suite for Two by John Stevens

Splinters by John Stevens

         with James Jenkins, tuba

Tim Buzbee, tuba

Baylor University, Waco, TX 10/02/09

Fanfare by J Winter

Sonata del Angel Caido by Ferrer Ferran

Sonata in G Minor by Arcangelo Corelli

Apocolyptic Voices by James Meador

Polonaise from Duet No 3 by Otto Nicolai

Appel Interstelliare from Des Canyons aux Etoiles by Olivier Messiaen

Tubifer’s Saga by Tim Buzbee

         with Kent Eshelman & Clay Garrett, tubas

Canto Serioso by Carl Nielson

Hamraborgin by Sigvaldi Kaldalons

Six Pack by James Meador

Oompah Suite by Jan Bach

Kenneth Drobnak, tuba

University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD 01/14/10

Suite for Horn, Tuba, and Piano by Alec Wilder

Concert Allegro by Alexei Lebedev/ed Glann Smith

Canzonetta from Violin Concerto by Tchaikovsky/arr Kenneth Drobnak

Encounters II by William Kraft

Jason Luthy, euphonium

with the Defiance College Community Band

Defiance Community Auditorium, Defiance, OH 12/08/09

Ave Maria by Franz Schubert/arr Clarence Barber

Ben Pierce, tuba & euphonium

Baylor University, Waco, TX 10/10/09

Sonata for Tuba and Piano, Op 34 by Trygve Madsen

Preludio from Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 by J S Bach

Three Furies by James Grant

Cavatine by Joachim Raff/arr Ben Pierce

Allegro fuoco by Roland Szentpáli

Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 by J S Bach

         with Kent Eshelman & David Graves, tubas

Chant Bulgare, Op 21 by Pancho Vladigerov/arr Ben Pierce

Secrets of the Paper Tiger by Wendy Wan-Ki Lee

Moto perpetuo by Petar Christoskov/arr Ben Pierce

Dean A Somerville, tuba

Concordia College, Moorhead, MN 10/22/09

Aria “The Queen of the Night” by W A Mozart

Scherzophenia by Dean A Somerville

Concerto for Tuba, Op 96 by James Barnes

Finale from Trio in E-Flat Major, Op 40 by Johannes Brahms

Sonata for Two Bass Tubas by Robert Ryker

Precious Lord, Take Me Home by Dean A Somerville

Straight Ahead! by Dean A Somerville

On An Old Sea Shanty by Dean A Somerville

Senior Recitals

Gregory Clark, euphonium

College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY 11/22/09

Aria: Haste, Ye Shepherds by Johann Sebastian Bach/tr Beverdorf

The Southern Cross by Herbert L Clarke

Madrigal by Enrique Granados

Allegro moderato from Concerto by Eric Ewazen

Fantasy for Euphonium by Philip Sparke

Ricercar by Johann Sebastian Bach

Three Pieces by Ludwig Maurer/ed Robert Nagel

Prelude to a Kiss by Duke Ellington/arr Jack Gale

Grand Valley Fanfare by Eric Ewazen

         with Jason Kibby, tuba

Brent Hill, euphonium

Appalachian State University, Boone, NC 10/30/09

Sonata in F Minor by GP Telemann

Pantomime by Philip Sparke

Dragons in the Sky by Mark Shultz

Student Recitals

Kevin Butler, tuba

Baylor University, Waco, TX 11/06/09

Three Furies by James Grant

Concertino by Rolf Wilhelm

Just a Closer Walk With Thee by Traditional

Matt Cooper, tuba

Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, LA 11/17/09

Konzert Nr 1 by Alexej Lebedjew

Fantasy for Tuba, Op 102 by Malcolm Arnold

Tuba Concerto, Op 37 by Edward Gregson

Zach Graff, tuba

Baylor University Waco, TX 10/25/09

Sonata in E-flat for Flute and Piano, BWV 1031 by J S Bach

Sonatina for Tuba and Piano by Halsey Stevens

Let There Be Funk by D Edward Davis

Double Portraits for Trombone and Tuba, “The City” by David Uber

Studio Recitals

University of Houston Studio Recital

Students of Mark Barton

University of Houston, Houston, TX 11/23/09

Sonata for Tuba and Piano by Walter S Hartley

         Nathan Cunningham, tuba

Allegretto by Marco Bordogni

         Taylor Young, tuba

Allegro deciso from Tuba Concerto by Edward Gregson

         Pat Wade, tuba

Concerto for Tuba by Ralph Vaughan Williams

         Simon Coffmen, tuba

Sonata for Tuba and Piano by Alec Wilder

         Brad Hughes, tuba

Serenade No 12 by Vincent Persichetti

         Robert Sturdy, tuba

Wolkenschatten, Op 136 by Jan Koetsier

         Holden Lindsey & Russell Zavalla, euphoniums

         Daniel Rubio & Robert Sturdy, tuba

March, Chorale and Fugue by J S Bach/tr Robert King

Conzona per sonare No 2 by Giovanni Gabrieli/tr Robert King

Adagio and Allegro by Georg Philipp Telemann

         Moses Martinez, tuba

Concerto, Op 11 by Richard Strauss

         Victor Gomez, tuba

Allegro and Air from King Arthur by Henry Purcell

Galliard Battaglia by Samuel Scheidt

Quartet for Brass by Steve Scott

         Moses Martinez, tuba

Tuba/Euphonium Quartets/Ensembles

Baylor University Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

Kent Eshelman, director

Baylor University, Waco, TX 10/22/09

Fanfare for a Friend by John Stevens

March from Second Suite in F by Gustav Holst/arr David Werden

Prelude and Fugue in D Minor by J S Bach

Loch Lomond by arr Mike Forbes

Toccata by Girolamo Frescobaldi/tr Joseph Skillen

Can’t Buy Me Love by Lennon & McCartney/arr Abbs/tr Zach Collins

Ave Verum by W A Mozart/arr David Sabourin

Consortium by John Cheetham

Louisiana Tech Low Brass Ensemble

Joe Alexander, conductor

Louisiana Tech University, Ruston, LA 11/01/09

Susanna Fayre by William Byrd/arr Joe L Alexander

         Daniel Barnes & Daniel Coker, euphoniums

         Joe L Alexander, tuba

Dem dunkeln Schoss der heilgen Erde by J Brahms/arr Angelo Manzo

In nomine Iesu omne genuflectatur by Josquin Desprez/arr Angelo Manzo

Suite of English Madrigals by arr John Stevens

Schweigt der Menschen laute Lust by F Hensel-Mendelssohn/arr A Manzo

In Winter from Chanson by Paul Hindemith/arr Jeremy S Lane

Renaissance Choral Music by arr Ken Drobnak

Pavane, Op 50 by Gabriel Faure/arr Kenyon Wilson

Baby Elephant Walk by Henry Mancini/arr Henri Gerrits

         Euphoniums: Daniel Barnes, Daniel Coker,

Sabrina Olivares, Randall Wood

         Tubas: Tracy Bedgood, Drake Domingue,

         Joseph Murphy, Terry Wright

Puget Sound Tuba-Euphonium Quartet

Nicolas Fraire & Daniel Actor, Euphonium

Jessica Harris & Kyle Monnett, Tuba

University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA 10/24/09

Power by John Stevens

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

Kenyon Wilson, director

East Hamilton High School, Ooltewah, TN 11/10/09

Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN 11/12/09

Hixson High School, Hixson, TN 11/17/09

Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, TN 11/19/09

Haupt voll Blunt und Wunden by Johann Sebastian Bach/arr Keith Mehlan

Flourish by Ralph Vaughan Williams/arr David Butler

Four Pieces by Louis Mauer/arr John Stevens

Dance No 1 by Kenyon Wilson

Lyric Music by Robert Starer/arr William Lee

The Liberty Bell March by John Philip Sousa/arr Gail Robertson

Dance No 2 by Kenyon Wilson

Tubas Latinas by Alfo Rafael Forte

         Euphoniums:  Kobie Manuel, Dustin Webb, Matthew Adams

         Tubas:  Reed M Bobo, David Vanzant

Brass Quintets/Ensembles

Auburn Symphony Chamber Brass

Ryan Schultz, tuba

St Matthews Episcopal Church, Auburn, WA 11/22/09

Canzona Bergamasca by Samuel Scheidt

Contrapunctus IV by J S Bach

Traditional Civil War Brass Band Music by GWE Friedrich

Girl with the Flaxen Hair by Claude Debussy

Washington Post March by JP Sousa

El Hara’gan by Bolivian Traditional

Quintet in B-flat Minor by Victor Ewald

Escape by Kevin McKee

Baylor University Brass Quintet

Kent Eshelman, tuba

Daniel Performing Arts Center, Hill College, Hillsboro, TX 10/29/09

Powell Chapel, Truett Theological Seminary, Waco, TX 11/02/09

Prelude and Fugue in G Minor by J S Bach/arr Ted Blumenthal

Scherzo and Capriccio by Karl Pilss

Abstracts No 2 by Robert Russell Bennett

Burlesque by Eugene Bozza

Concert Etude, Op 49 by Alexander Goedicke/arr Henry Howey

Trois Chansons de Charles d’Oreans by Claude Debussy/tr K Singleton

Expressions, Op 81 by Alexander Tcherepnin/tr David Borsheim

Three Preludes by George Gershwin, arr Alex Shuhan

Frostfire by Eric Ewazen

Pennsylvania State University Brass Quintets

Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 11/04/09

Contrapunctus III by Johann Sebastian Bach

Dance Suite by Leonard Bernstein

Brass Quintet No 1 Op 5 by Victor Ewald

         Chanell Crichlow, tuba

West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein/arr Jack Gale

         Gretchen Renshaw, tuba

Toccata by Girolamo Frescobaldi/arr Fred Mills

Poet and Peasant Overture by Franz von Suppé/arr Fred Mills

‘Round Midnight by Thelonius Monk & Cootie Williams/arr Ingo Luis

Five O (2001) by Brett William Dietz

         Kate Wolman,tuba

South Dakota Brass Quintet

Kenneth Drobnak, tuba

University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD 05/05/09

Earle of Oxford’s Marche by William Byrd

Quintet No 2 by Victor Ewald

Galliard Battaglia by Samuel Scheidt

Armenian Scenes by Alexander Artutnian

Four Songs by Charles Ives/tr Kenneth Singleton

Trombone Sam by Fisher & Sperzel/arr Harry Stanton

Clarinet Polka by Traditional

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Brass Quintets

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN 11/08/09

Dance by Wilke Renwick

Suite from the Monteregian Hills by Morley Calvert

Scherzo by John Cheetham

Pie Jesu from Requiem by Gabriel Faure/arr Scott Mousseau

Ricochet by Kerry Turner

         Reed M Bobo, tuba

Canzona Bergamasca by Samuel Scheidt/arr Conrad de Jong

Contrapunctus I by JS Bach/ed Robert King

Light Cavalry by Franz von Suppe/arr Holcombe

Do Nothin’ Till You Hear from Me by Ellington & Russell/arr Niehaus

         David Vanzant, tuba

Festivals

Howard Hovey Tuba Day 2009

Sayville Middle School, Sayville, NY 11/06/09

Amparito Roca by Jamie Texidor/arr Robert Wilkinson

The Chicken by Jaco Pastorius/arr Chris Troiano

         Long Island Tuba Quartet:

         Don Sherman, Michael Canipe, Jeff Furman, Bill Troiano

Shenandoah by arr David Schanke

Sweet Georgia Brown by arr Stan Davis

         All-Star Student Tuba Ensemble

         Euphoniums: Ross Kratter, Christopher Parrella, Brian Manzo,

         Ryan Owens, Tom Pang, Chris Troiano, David Fraser, Viktor Theiss

         Tubas: Aaron Wilson, Ryan Waters, Paul Sottnick, Jonathan Olsen,

         Kevin Fedelem, Brian Madden, Marty Rizzo, Christian Thienel,

         Tyler Ashton, William Floyd

The Liberty Bell by John Philip Sousa/arr Mark Benson

Beyond The Sea by C Trenet & J Lawrence/arr Gail Robertson

         Faculty Tuba Ensemble

I’ve Got Sixpence by arr Don Sherman

Headin’ West by arr Howard Hovey

What A Wonderful World by B Thiele & G D Weis/arr Don Sherman

Knock On Brass by Eddie Floyd/arr Bill Troiano

Auld Lang Syne by Robert Burns/tr Bill Troiano

         Howard Hovey Tuba Day Massed Ensemble

International Tuba Fest 2009

University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB 05/30/09

Aria Con Variazione by G F Handel, arr Eric Ruske

         Greg Ivine, tuba

Sonata in G min for Violoncello by B Marcello

Fantasy – Etudes Vol III for Euphonium and Piano by Verne Reynolds

         Mark Carlson, euphonium

Adagio and Allegro by R Schumann

         Dennis Miller, tuba

Courante by Michael Praetorius arr Skip Gray

Pop! Goes the Weasel by Arr Rodger Vaughan

There is a Tavern in the Town by F J Adams, arr Ron Geese

Ronde and Salterelle by Tielman Susato, arr Denis Winter

Flourish by Ralph Vaughan Williams, arr David Butler

Amparita Roca by Jamie Texidor arr R Wilkinson

Bugler’s Holiday by Leroy Anderson arr B Roundtree

         TubaFest Small Ensembles

Tuba Sauce – 1 Ketchup by Peter Smalley

March from Second Suite in F by Gustav Holst, arr David Werden

Ave Maria by Arcadelt arr Tim Olt

Toad Patrol by Joseph D Goble

National Emblem by EE Bagley, arr Robert Wilkinson

         TubaFest Large Ensembles

Octubafests

Appalachian State University

Appalachian State University, Boone, NC 10/27/09

Renaissance Dances by Tylman Susato/arr J Stevens

Canzona per Sonare No 3 by Giovanni Gabrieli/arr R King

         Jack Wooten, Charles Haithcock, Brannon Kling,

         Grady Cartner, euphoniums

Concert Rondo by Himie Voxman

         Ben Salisbury & Jon Rice, euphoniums

In the Hall of the Mountain King by Edvard Grieg/arr D Werden

         Jon Tate & Thomas Cooper, euphoniums

         BJ Bruce & Tyler Scruggs, tubas

Consortium by John Cheetham

In a Mellow Tone by Duke Ellington/arr L Niehaus

         Dustin Nguyen & Jordan Deeter, euphoniums

         Jillian Melvin & Jessica Ferrell, tubas

Ricercar del Primo Tuono by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina/arr R King

         Stephanie Landry & Brent Hill, euphoniums

         Dan Knox & Michael Jenkins, tubas

Spoofy by Rich Matteson

         Appalachian Tuba/Euphonium Collective

         Christopher Blaha, director

         Euphoniums: Grady Cartner, Thomas Cooper, Jordan Deeter,

         Charles Haithcock, Brent Hill, Brannon Kling, Stephanie Landry,

         Dustin Nguyen, Jon Rice, Ben Salisbury, Jon Tate, Jack Wooten

         Tubas: Leroy Allen, BJ Bruce, Jessica Ferrell, Michael Jenkins,

         Dan Knox, Jillian Melvin, Tyler Scruggs, Keegan Watson

Jacksonville State University

Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL 10/20-26/09

Program I – Guest Artist Recital – October 20

Demondrae Thurman, euphonium

Roon Sonata by Patrick Schulz

Fantasy by Hiroshi Hoshina

For D, Gestures II by Greg Robin

Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms by Mantia/arr Thurman

         with Jaron Smith, euphonium & James Hopkins, tuba

Ecco ridente in cielo from Il Bariere di Siviglia by Gioacchino Rossini

Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen by Gustav Mahler

Slavische Fantasie by Carle Hohne

Program II – Chamber Recital – October 21

Somewhere Over the Rainbow by Harold Arlen/arr Shawn Castleberry

Crazy in Love by Beyonce Knoles/arr Shawn Castleberry

         Oxford High Sschool Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

         Shawn Castleberry & Chris Pennington, directors

         Euphoniums: Sarah Shierling, Amanda Pitts, Kyler Johns,

         Josh Bonner, Krista Jones

         Tubas: Justin Mathis, Demetric Johnson, Devon Nesmith,

         Chip Haynes, Zion Crowe

Little Fugue in G Minor by Johann Sebastian Bach/arr by Chris Hosmer

Liberty Bell March by John Phillip Sousa

         Jacksonville State University Tuba Euphonium Quartet

         Jaron Smith & Justin Lockridge, euphoniums

         James Hopkins & Matt Weaver, tubas

Power by John Stevens

With This Love by Anonymous/arr Mike Forbes

Fantasy by Ralph Martino

         University of Alabama Tuba Euphonium Quartet

         Jacqueline Phaneuf & Brian Logan, euphoniums

         Patrick Hinton & Chris Brown, tubas

Program III – Studio Recital – October 23

Napoli by Herman Bellstedt

         Jaron Smith, euphonium

Ricercare by Domenico Gabrieli

         Dustin Hicklen, tuba

Unaccompanied Cello Suite No 2 by Johann Sebastian Bach

         Justin Lockridge, euphonium

Sonata No 2 in E-flat by Johann Sebastian Bach

         Matt Owen, tuba

Lyric Suite by Donald White

         Jason Coward, euphonium

Tuba Concerto by Edward Gregson

         Matt Weaver, tuba

Program IV – Tubaween Concert – October 26

The Monster Mash by Bobby Boris Pickett/arr by Chris Hosmer

Goblin Horde by arr Chris Hosmer

The Hearse Song by arr Chris Hosmer

Goblin Horde by arr Chris Hosmer

Time Warp from The Rocky Horror Picture Show by O’Brien/arr Hosmer

Terminator II Theme by Brad Fiedel/arr Chris Hosmer

Nightmare on Elm Street/Halloween by Bernstein & Carpenter/arr Hosmer

Thriller by Michael Jackson/arr Chris Hosmer

         Euphoniums: Jaron Smith, Jason Coward, Justin Lockridge,

         Sarah Grantham, Lauren Lingerfelt, Kasey Peacock, Brandon Self

         Tubas: Matt Weaver, James Hopkins, Dustin Hicklen,

         Matt Owen, Billy Walker, Jason Matt Corley, Phillip Burns,

         Donnie Monroe, Nick Staff, Nathan Swimilar, Daniel Harris,

         John Phillips, William Stroup

Louisiana State University

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 10/28-11/03/09

Program I – Studio Recital – October 28

Triumph of the Demon Gods by John Stevens

         Rick Waldrop, tuba

Mvt I from Pearls by Roland Szentpáli

         Joshua McDonald, euphonium

Sketches by Michael McFarland

         Andrew DelPiero, tuba

Mvt III from Concerto for Euphonium by Joseph Horovitz

         Patrick Carnahan, euphonium

Suite for Unaccompanied Tuba by Walter Hartley

         Jacob McCabe, tuba

Hieronymous by D A Burghardt

         Patrick Melvin, tuba

Mvt II from Pearls by Roland Szentpáli

         Mike Hayes, euphonium

Program II – Junior Recital – October 28

Dany Walley, tuba

Concertino by Rolf Wilhelm

Capriccio by Krzysztof Penderecki

Adagio and Allegro by Robert Schumann

Armenian Scenes by Alexander Arutiunian

Program III – Studio Recital – October 29

Horn Concerto No 1 by Richard Strauss

         Andy Farmer, tuba

Diverse Moments No 1 by Robert Jager

         Steven Dixon, tuba

Ricercar by Giovanni Gabrieli

         Eddie Jimenez, tuba

Allegro deciso from Concerto for Tuba by Edward Gregson

         Andy Stephenson, tuba

Prelude from Cello Suite No 1 by J S Bach

         Beau Curet, euphonium

Euphonium Concerto by Philip Wilby

Arioso Gloria by Barbara York

Moonlight Across the water from Blue Lake Fantasies by David Gillingham

         Brett White, euphonium

Program IV – Graduate Recital – October 29

Andy Larson, tuba

Fantasiestucke, Op 73 by Robert Schumann/arr Howey

Aria by Henryk Gorecki

Sonata in D Minor by Godfrey Finger/arr Mazo

Fantasie Concertante by Jacques Casterede

Carnival of Venice by Jean-Baptiste Arban/arr Domek

Program V – Chamber Recital – November 2

James Bond Theme by Monty Norman/arr Sutherland

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral by Richard Wagner/arr Gale

         Highland Brass Quintet

         Andrew DelPiero, tuba

Power by John Stevens

Nessun Dorma by Giacomo  Puccini/arr Stein

Moondance by John Stevens

         Ninkasi Quartet

         Josh McDonald & Brett White, euphoniums

         Brian Gallion & Andy Larson, tubas

Earle of Oxford March by William Byrd/arr Wilson

Samba de Mogan by Inigo Luis

Requiem for a Dead Cat by Ernst-Thilo Kalke

Liberty Bell by John Philip Sousa/arr Robertson

Trois Chansons by Claude Debussy/arr Lane

The Eagle Thunders by James Gourlay

         LSU Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

Program VI – Artist Recital – November 3

Joseph Skillen & Brian Gallion, tubas

March for Two Tubas by Derek Bourgeois

Two Part Inventions by J S Bach/arr Allen Ostrander

Serpentine Shadows by Warren Benson

Surutuba by Dimas Sedicias

Wonderland Duets by Raymond Luedeke

Tuba Canon by Alfred H Bartles

Duo from “The Pearl Fishers” by Georges Bizet/arr Brian Gallion

Bourbon Regurgitation by Brett William Dietz

Program VII – Artist Recital – November 3

Variations on “America” by Charles Ives/arr Luke

         Joseph Skillen, tuba

Tennessee Technological University

Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN 10/25-11/04-09

Program I – Student Recital – October 25

Conversations by Barbara York

A Walk in the Woods by Jiro Censhu

         Camron Gray, euphonium

Concerto by Ralph Vaughan Williams

         Travis Jackson, tuba

Tuba Concerto by Edward Gregson

         Derek Cunningham, tuba

Three Pieces for Low Brass Trio by Thomas Rodgers

         Camron Gray, euphonium

         Derek Cunningham & Travis Jackson, tubas

Program II – Graduate Recital – October 25

Tracy M Luna, tuba

Caro mio ben by Giuseppe Giordani

Concerto by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Sonata No 5 by Johann Ernst Galliard

Just a Thought by James Grant

Program III – Guest Artist Recital – October 28

Gail Robertson, euphonium & Stacy Baker, tuba

Au fond du temple saint by Georges Bizet/arr Gail Robertson

Ave Maria, Op 52, No 6 by Franz Schubert/arr Susan Slaughter

Cats in the Kitchen by Phillip Bimstein (b 1947)

Dio che nell’alma infondere from Don Carlo by G Verdi/tr Joe Kreines

The Harmonious Blacksmiths by G F Handel/arr Gail Robertson

I Got Your Bach by Johann Sebastian Bach/arr Chris Sharp

Intrada by Brian Balmages

Let these among themselves contest by Henry Purcell/tr Joe Kreines

Orlando Lakes by Christopher Marshall

Pavane, Op 50/Whisper of Angels by Gabriel Fauré/arr Gail Robertson

The Prayer by Carole Bayer Sager & David Foster/arr Gail Robertson

Symbiosis by Chris Sharp

Three Florida Orchids by T O Sterrett

Viens, Mallika, les lianes en fleurs by Léo Delibes/arr Gail Robertson

Program IV – Studio Recital – October 30

Ricecar by Domenico Gabrieli/arr Morris

         Ryan Snell, tuba

From the Music for the Royal Fireworks by Handel

         Matthew Harding & Austin Vogt, euphoniums

Beautiful Colorado by Joseph De Luca

         Nick Waycaster, euphonium

Three Duets for Tubas by Vaclav Nelhybel

         James Baggett & Caleb Matthews, tubas

Tubaku by Kenyon Wilson

         Derek Cunningham & Matt Stephens, tubas

Sonatina by John Boda

         Joey Rutherford, tubas

Toccata by Girolamo Frescobaldi

         Josh Spivey & Nick Waycaster, euphoniums

Tubantiphon by Richard Stroud

         Cory Allen & Patrick Curry, tubas

Program V – Studio Recital – October 30

El Relicario by Jose Padilla/arr Lindsey Evans

That’s a Plenty by Lew Pollack/arr Jack Gale

         Matthew Harding & Austin Vogt, euphoniums

         Ryan Snell & Alex Hill, tubas

Concerto by A Lebedev

         Alex Hill, tuba

Largo and Allegro by Jay Krush

         Kyle Newland & Ryan Snell, tubas

Morceau Symphonique by Alexandre Guilmant

         Austin Vogt, euphonium

Bivalve Suite by Walter S Hartley

         Nick Waycaster, euphonium & Alex Hill, tuba

Duet for Tubas by Karl Stamitz/arr Newell H Long

         Chris Foust & Joey Rutherford, tubas

Chacone by Henry Purcell/arr Morris

         Matt McMillan & Jayna Yates, tubas

Vivace from Concerto No 3 in D Minor by J S Bach/tr Jim Self

         Cory Allen & Patrick Curry, tubas

Program VI – Student Recital – November 1

Cory Allen, tuba

Sonata by Bruce Broughton