MWRTEC 2024

Mid West Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference – USA
May 17, 2024 -
May 19, 2024
Bowling Green State University - Bowling Green, OH
Host: David Saltzman and Dr. Brendan Ige
<span>Mid West Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference – USA</span>

ITEA MISSION STATEMENT

ITEA shall foster bonds among all tuba and euphonium players, create enthusiasm for the instruments and its performers, celebrate diversity, support professional development, promote the sharing of resources, and encourage teaching and learning about the instruments.

CONTACT

mwrtec2024@gmail.com

PROPOSALS

Submit your proposals for MWRTEC 2024 HERE! Deadline: December 1, 2023. CLOSED

COMPETITIONS

  • Thursday Competition Schedule:
    • Young Artist Tuba:
      • Preliminary Round- 8:30 am- 10:45 am (Choral Room)
      • Finalists rehearse with pianist at 2:30 pm
      • Final Round- 5 pm- 6 pm (Choral Room)
    • Young Artist Euphonium:
      • Preliminary Round- 11 am- 1 pm (Choral Room)
      • Finalists rehearse with pianist at 3:30 pm
      • Final Round- 6:30 pm- 7:30 pm (Choral Room)
    • Artist Tuba:
      • Preliminary Round- 8:30 am- 11:30 am (Marjorie Conrad Choral Room)
      • Finalists rehearse with pianist at 1 pm
      • Final Round- 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm (Marjorie Conrad Choral Room)
    • Artist Euphonium:
      • Preliminary Round- 8:30 am- 11:15 am (Bryan Recital Hall)
      • Finalist rehearse with pianist at 2 pm
      • Final Round- 5 pm- 6 pm (Marjorie Conrad Choral Room)
    • Euphonium Mock Band:
      • Preliminary Round- 1:30 pm- 3:30 pm (Choral Room)
      • Final Round- 3:45 pm- 4:45 pm (Choral Room)
    • Tuba Mock Band:
      • Preliminary Round- 12:00 pm- 2:00 pm (Marjorie Conrad Choral Room)
      • Final Round- 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm (Marjorie Conrad Choral Room)
    • Tuba Mock Orchestral:
      • Preliminary Round- 11:30 am- 2:00 pm (Bryan Recital Hall)
      • Final Round- 2:15 pm- 3:15 pm (Bryan Recital Hall)
    • Tuba-Euphonium Chamber Music Competition:
      • No preliminary round
      • Final Round- 3:30 pm- 6:30 pm (Bryan)
Copy and paste this link into your browser for access to ALL competition packets: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/6/folders/1J2Ls9BJ8LiY7GQ5lzIX3eN6YMXQ44Fcm  
  • Student Solo for Tuba and Euphonium 

    • Euphonium Student
      •  Prelim:
        • Andante and Rondo by Antonio Capuzzi arr. Philip Catelinet (Edition Peters Music)
      • Semi-Final:
        • Quatrille by Dario Argentesi (Cimarron Music Press)
      • Final:
        • Loui by Fernando Deddos (Cimarron Music Press) AND Morceau Symphonique by Alexandre Guilmant (Euphonium.com)
    • Tuba Student
      • Prelim:
        • Introduction and Dance by J. Ed. Barat arr. Glenn Smith (Southern Music Company)
      • Semi-Final:
        • The Mechanicals by Edmund Joliffe (Cimarron Music Press)
      • Finals:
        • Concerto del Garda (CC tuba part, can be played on CC or F) Mvts. 1 & 2 ONLY by Elizabeth Raum (Cimarron Music Press)
  • Artist Solo for Tuba and Euphonium

    • Euphonium Artist:
      • Prelim:
        • Sonatina for Euphonium and Piano, Mvts. 1 & 2 ONLY by Etienne Crausaz (Editions BIM)
      • Semi-Final:
        • Rock Hopper by Gail Robertson (Cimarron Music Press)
      • Final:
        • Concerto for Euphonium, Mvts. 1 and 2 ONLY by Phillip Wilby (Winwood Music)
    • Tuba Artist:
      • Prelim:
        • Sonata for Tuba and Piano, Mvts. 1 & 2 ONLY by Bruce Broughton (LudwigMasters Music)
      • Semi-Finals:
        • Triumph of the Demon Gods by John Stevens (Manduca Music Publications)
      • Final:
        • Concert Piece for Tuba and Piano by Libby Larsen (Oxford University Press) AND New Kid by Anna Baadsvik (Ovation Music)
  • Band Euphonium

    • Preliminary Round:

      • J.P. Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever
      • R.V. Williams – Toccata Marziale
      • Holst – First Suite in Eb
      • Grainger – Irish Tune from County Derry
    • Final Round:
      • Schoenberg – Theme and Variations
      • L. King – Barnum and Bailey’s Favorite March
      • L. King – Melody Shop
      • Sullivan/Mackeras – Pineapple Poll
      • P.I. Tchaikovsky  – Symphony No. 4 (Finale)
      • Grainger – Molly on the Shore       
      • Creston – Celebration Overture
      • Gould – Symphony for Band
      • Holst – Second Suite in F
      • Berlioz – Roman Carnival Overture
  • Mock Band Tuba

    • Preliminary Round:

      • J. P. Sousa – Stars and Stripes Forever 
      • R.V. Williams – Toccata Marziale
      • Holst – First Suite in in Eb (Chaconne)
      • Snedecor – Etude #4
      •  
    • Final Round:
      • Hindemith – Symphony in Bb for Band
      • L. King – Barnum and Bailey’s Favorite March
      • Grantham – J’ai été au bal
      • Grainger – Lincolnshire Posy
      • Fučík – Entry of the Gladiators
      • Liszt – Mazzepa
      • Holst – Second Suite in F
      • Lizst – Les Preludes 
      • King – The Melody Shop
  • Orchestral Tuba

    • Preliminary Round:
      • Wagner – Overture to Die Meistersinger (J-L)
      • Prokofiev – Symphony No. 5 (movement one #3 to seven measures after #5)
      • Berlioz – Hungarian March (#4 to two measures after #5)
      • Mahler – Symphony No. 1 (Movement III solo m. 15 – m. 24)
      • Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries
    • Final Round:
      • Respighi – Fountains of Rome
      • Berlioz – Overture to Romeo Juliet
      • Bruckner – Symphony No. 4
      • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6
      • Mahler – Symphony No. 5
      • Brahms – Symphony No. 2
      • Revueltas – Sensemaya
      • Strauss – Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
      • Gershwin – An American in Paris
      • Stravinsky – Petrushka (1947)
  • Chamber Music

    • Preliminary Round: 4-7 minutes of music, Ensembles of Trios and larger are permitted.
    • Final Round: 10-15 minutes of music, 2 pieces, 1 must be from a composer of an underrepresented background
    • Music from preliminary round CANNOT be repeated for finals and personnel in group cannot change between preliminary and final rounds.

Competition Details:

  • Finals may include anything from the preliminary round and sightreading. (Military and Orchestra)

  • There is an age limit for the student divisions. A participant who will be 20 years old or older on December 1, 2024 is NOT ELIGIBLE to apply in either student division. There are no exceptions.

  • All preliminary round recordings are due by midnight on April 15, 2024

  • Finalists will be announced by April 17, 2024

Click on a competition below to register for the competition:

SCHEDULE

Donnell Theatre:
  • Friday
    • 12:30 Dan Honaker
    • 1:30 Steve Needham/Michael Fahrner
  • Saturday
    • 9:30 Euphonium Mock Band Masterclass: Lindsay Ring
    • 10:30 Chris Hotaling/David Mercedes
    • 11:30 Scott Roeder/Josh Bishop
    • 12:30 Lunch
    • 1:30 Ken Heinlein
    • 2:30 Danny Rowland/Andrew Sallee
  • Sunday
    • 9:30 Amy Bliss/Aaron Campbell
    • 10:30 Brandon Smith/Chris Bloom
    • 11:30 Sequence Quartet/Honseo Quartet
  Bryan Recital Hall:
  • Friday
    • 11:00 Winnifield Quartet
    • 11:30 Josh Davis/Kevin Wenglin
    • 12:30 Aaron Hynds/Randy Westmoreland
    • 1:30 Bruno Brandalise/Kevin Fenske
    • 2:30 Low Key Tuba Quartet
    • 4:30 James Long/Adrian Izquierdo
  • Saturday
    • 9:30 Gregory Moore/Max Godfrey/Jonah Zimmerman
    • 10:30 Symbiosis Duo/Joseph Guimaraes
    • 11:30 Jim Gourlay/Mark Glover
    • 12:30 Lunch
    • 1:30 Velvet Brown
    • 2:30 Stephanie Ycaza
    • 3:30 Paul Carlson/Kevin Wass
    • 4:30 Chris Schmidt/Dan Burdick
  • Sunday
    • 9:30 Taylor Hicks
    • 10:30 Boonyarit Kittaweepitak
    • 11:30 Indianapolis Symphony Low Brass Section
    • 12:30 John Caputo
Choral Rehearsal Hall:
  • Friday
    • 11:30 Presentation: Nick McDermot/Davis Erickson
    • 12:30 Western Michigan University (Mercedes)
    • 1:30 University of Toledo (Tiger Rhodes)
    • 2:30 Presentation: Chris Hotaling
    • 3:30 Presentation: Richard Watson
  • Saturday
    • 10:30 Oakland University (Ken Kroesche)/Baldwin Wallace (Ken Heinlein)
    • 11:30 Presentation: Dan Burdick
    • 12:30 Lunch
    • 2:00 University of Dayton (Andrew Jones)
    • 2:30 Northwest Ohio(Ferris)/Texas Tech University (Kevin Wass)
    • 3:30 Presentation: Andrew Jones
    • 4:30 Presentation: Alex Lapins
  • Sunday
    • 9:30 Presentation: Kevin Wass
    • 10:30 Masterclass: Mock Orchestral Winners: Yasuhito Sugiyama
    • 11:30 Indiana University Southeast (Chris Schmidt)/SUNY Fredonia (Chris Hotaling)
    • 12:30 NOTE(McIntyre)
    • 1:30 Presentation: Kirsten Rivera and Christian Bush
Marjorie Conrad Choral Room:
  • Friday
    • 12:30 Adam Frey: Presentation
    • 10:30 Artist Tuba Masterclass: Fritz Kaenzig
    • 1:30 Artist Euph Masterclass: Mark Glover
    • 2:30 Legacy Panel Fritz Kaenzig
    • 3:30 Student Tuba Masterclass: David Fedderly
  • Saturday
    • 8:30 Warm-up- Symbiosis Duo
    • 3:30 Student Euphonium Masterclass: Boonyarit Kitaweepak
    • 4:30 Mock Band Masterclass: Joseph Guimaraes
  • Sunday
    • 8:30 Warm up- Alex Lapins
Kobacker Hall
  • Friday 7:30 pm
    • Opening act: BGSU and EMU followed by,
      • Five Lakes Silver Band featuring:
        • Adam Frey, Mark Glover  and Velvet Brown
  • Saturday 7:30 pm
    • Opening Act: Backburner Tuba Ensemble followed by,
      • Duquesne Brass Band featuring:
        • Dave Zerkel , Lindsay Ring and David Bandman
  • Evening hang to follow after this concert in the BGSU courtyard

TRAVEL & HOUSING

Hampton Inn

142 Campbell Hill Road

Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

Phone: (419) 353-3464

·      Double Queen Rooms available at $119 per night plus applicable tax
·      Rooms must be booked by April 16, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      You must call the hotel directly to reserve a room at the discounted rate
·      Please reference ITEA MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE when reserving the rooms
·      Rooms rates are available for check in on May 16th and checkout on May 20th
 

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Bowling Green

2150 Wooster Street

Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

Phone: (419) 353-5500

 
·      Standard Double Queen and King w/sleeper sofa at $129 per night plus applicable tax
·      Rooms must be booked by April 14, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      You must call the hotel directly to reserve a room at the discounted rate
·      Please reference ITEA MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE when reserving the rooms
·      Rooms rates are available for check in on May 16th and checkout on May 20th
·      Link to hotel: International Tuba Euphonium Association
 

Home2 Suites by Hampton, Bowling Green

1630 East Wooster Stree

Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

419-969-3500

·      Rooms with kitchen at $159.00 per night plus applicable tax
·      Rooms must be booked by April 25, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      You must call the hotel directly to reserve a room at the discounted rate
·      Please reference ITEA MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE when reserving the rooms
·      Rooms rates are available for check in on May 16th and checkout on May 20th
 

Fairfield Inn & Suites

1544 East Wooster Street

Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

(419) 352-0033

 
·      Rooms are available at $159.00 per night plus applicable tax
·      Rooms must be booked by April 25, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      You must call the hotel directly to reserve a room at the discounted rate
·      Please reference ITEA MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE when reserving the rooms
·      Rooms rates are available for check in on May 16th and checkout on May 20th
   

Comfort Suites Perrysburg/Toledo

27450 Helen Drive

Perrysburg, Ohio 43551

(419) 874 – 4585

 
·      This hotel is approximately 15 minutes away from BGSU by car
·      2 double, 2 Queen and 1 King Beds available at $99.00 per night plus applicable tax
·      Rooms must be booked by April 13, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      You must call the hotel directly to reserve a room at the discounted rate
·      Please reference MIDWEST ITEA REGIONAL CONFERENCE when reserving the rooms
·      Rooms rates are available for check in on May 16th and checkout on May 20th
   

DORM ROOM ACCOMMODATIONS

 
·      Dorm rooms are available at $63 per room/per night
·      Rooms are available Thursday May 16, 2024 through May 19th checkout
·      Rooms must be booked by May 14, 2024 to guarantee said rate
·      Rooms include two extra-long single beds and a private bathroom (2 person maximum per room)
·      Rooms do not include TV, Alarm clocks, toiletries or linens
·      An optional Linen package is available for $12.50/bed during your stay which includes pillow, pillowcase, fitted sheet, flat sheet, blanket, towel and wash cloth. They will be in the room upon check in if purchased but the beds will NOT be made
·      To book dorm accommodations please copy and paste this link into your browser: https://app.registrationguru.net:443#!/portal?eventId=631aa7c0-c318-4218-8dab-52605e059e8a
 

GETTING TO CAMPUS

By Air:

BGSU can be serviced by either Detroit Metro (DTW) or Cleveland Hopkins International Airports. Detroit is approximately 75 minutes from BGSU and Cleveland is approximately 100 minutes.

Detroit Metro (DTW) Airport to BGSU:

https://maps.app.goo.gl/YNUSpyBs9L7SB5JV6 (Copy and paste link into browser, the links keep breaking)

Cleveland Hopkins International (CLE) Airport to BGSU

https://maps.app.goo.gl/bDRFngD7oq8AHLzR7 (Copy and paste link into browser, the links keep breaking)

BGSU Campus Map:

MWRTEC 2024 will be hosted May 17-19 at Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio. The conference will be housed in the Moore Musical Arts Center and the Wolfe Center. A campus map is linked below.

https://map.bgsu.edu/?id=652#!ct/ (Copy and paste link into browser, the links keep breaking)

ARTISTS

(In no particular order)
  • Adam Frey
  • Mark Glover
  • Velvet Brown
  • Five Lakes Silver Band
  • Backburner Tuba Ensemble
  • Duquesne Brass Band
  • Dave Zerkel
  • Lindsay Ring
  • David Bandman
  • Dan Honaker
  • Ken Heinlein
  • Steve Needham
  • Michael Fahrner
  • Chris Hotaling
  • David Mercedes
  • Scott Roeder
  • Josh Bishop
  • Stephen Shoop
  • Danny Rowland
  • Andrew Sallee
  • Amy Bliss
  • Aaron Campbell
  • Brandon Smith
  • Chris Bloom
  • Sequence Quartet
  • Honseo Quartet
  • Winnifield Quartet
  • Josh Davis
  • Kevin Wenglin
  • Aaron Hynds
  • Randy Westmoreland
  • Bruno Brandalise
  • Kevin Fenske
  • Dan Perantoni
  • Low Key Tuba Quartet
  • Brett Harrington
  • James Long
  • Adrian Izquierdo
  • Gregory Moore
  • Max Godfrey
  • Jonah Zimmerman
  • Symbiosis Duo
  • Joseph Guimaraes
  • Jim Gourlay
  • Mark Glover
  • Stephanie Ycaza
  • Paul Carlson
  • Kevin Wass
  • Chris Schmidt
  • Dan Burdick
  • Taylor Hicks
  • Boonyarit Kittaweepitak
  • Indianapolis Symphony Low Brass Section
  • John Caputo
  • Nick McDermot
  • Davis Erickson
  • Richard Watson
  • Andrew Jones
  • Kevin Wass
  • Yasuhito Sugiyama
  • Kirsten Rivera
  • Christian Bush
  • David Fedderly
  • Symbiosis Duo
  • Fritz Kaenzig
  • Alex Lapins

EXHIBITORS & SPONSORS

  • Exhibit Hours:
    • Friday: 1pm-5pm
    • Saturday: 9:30 am-12:30 pm and 1:30 pm-5:30 pm
    • Sunday: 9:30 am-1 pm
  • Vendor List:
    • Baltimore Brass
    • Wessex
    • Eastman
    • Buddy Roger’s Music
    • Buckeye Brass
    • Buffet
    • Balu
    • IET
    • Euphonium.com
    • Cimarron
    • Gnagey

INFORMATION ABOUT REGISTRATION

Registration fees

  • Regular – $75
  • Invited Presenter/Performer – $50
  • Student – $50

Campus Map/Parking/Food: 

copy and paste into your browser of choice

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-M0Q0MOAzgRTLgSuAzqsF-3iYKa1UsBb/view?usp=drive_link

DORM MAP AND INFORMATION

copy and paste into your browser of choice

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XNf17rTcuyfFM8ShKUbB2kGeE06kebc0/view?usp=sharing

Questions/Inquiries/Concerns? Please contact us at mwrtec2024@gmail.com.

COMPETITION REGISTRATION

Click on a competition below to read details and submit your entry. If the competition has a preliminary, recorded round, you will be notified if you have progressed to the second, live round. You might then be eligible for a reduced conference registration fee.

Registering and paying for conference admission is done separately. See below.

You must be logged in to register.

After logging in, please return to this page and continue registration.